Sustainable School Shop.

 

Privacy Policy

This is the privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) of the Sustainable School Shop Pty Ltd (ACN 114 136 211) (“Sustainable School Shop”). Sustainable School Shop is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This Privacy Policy sets out how the Sustainable School Shop will deal with your personal information.

Sustainable School Shop commits to collecting only the minimum amount of personal information in order to provide this service, and to permanantly delete personal information once this service is no longer required. 

General

In using the Sustainable School Shop website located at www.sustainableschoolshop.com.au ("Site") you agree to be bound by the terms of the Privacy Policy.

The Sustainable School Shop may review the Privacy Policy periodically and reserves the right to change the Privacy Policy at any time at its discretion, by posting such changes on the Site. Changes will be effected immediately upon notification on the Site. Your continued use of the Site following notification will constitute your acceptance of those changes

The Privacy Policy will not apply to websites which are linked to the Site and over which the Sustainable School Shop has little or no control.

In the Privacy Policy, a reference to “National Privacy Principles” means the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Collection

The Sustainable School Shop only collects personal information (“Personal Information”) to:

Process your application to become a member of the Sustainable School Shop ("Member"); Provide services to you as a Member; Identify you as a Member for security purposes; Maintain your Sustainable School Shop membership; Create aggregate data about Members to allow more efficient operation of the Sustainable School Shop business and to improve services to Members.

From time to time the Sustainable School Shop may use your Personal Information to inform you about our services or about promotional activities which the Sustainable School Shop believes may be of interest or of benefit to you.

If you do not wish to receive marketing or promotional material from the Sustainable School Shop, you may contact us at any time by sending an email to us and request that no further material be sent to you. The Sustainable School Shop will as soon as practicable after receiving your request remove your contact details from the Sustainable School Shop marketing database.

If you do not provide the Sustainable School Shop with your Personal Information, it may be unable to provide you with its services.

Examples of the Personal Information that may be collected by the Sustainable School Shop include your name, address, email address, phone number, school, subjects and year level attended by Members.

By choosing to provide the Sustainable School Shop with the Personal Information, either by phone, mail or via the Site, you consent to the Sustainable School Shop collecting and managing the Personal Information as contemplated by the Privacy Policy.

The Sustainable School Shop will collect your Personal Information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

Management of your Personal Information

The Sustainable School Shop will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information which it collects, uses or discloses is accurately recorded and stored in a secure environment which is accessed only by authorised persons.

If it is practicable to do so, and safe to the extent reasonably required to ensure compliance with any law, the Sustainable School Shop will destroy or permanently de-identify the Personal Information when it is no longer required.

The Sustainable School Shop uses our own dedicated servers which are not partitioned or shareded and are only located within Australia. Sustainable School Shop does not participate in or use cloud technologies.

Sustainable School Shop permanently deletes all personal information and memberships which have been inactive for 24 months or longer. 

Sustainable School Shop provides each member the ability to permanently delete all their personal information from the Sustainable School Shop.

Use and Disclosure

The Sustainable School Shop does not give, sell, rent, share or trade any Personal Information regarding its Members to third parties, except as set out in the Privacy Policy.

The Sustainable School Shop employees are subject to confidentiality agreements in respect of Members Personal Information and trading behaviour.

By choosing to supply Personal Information to the Sustainable School Shop, you consent to the Sustainable School Shop using your Personal Information as set out in the Privacy Policy.

Personal Information collected by the Sustainable School Shop may be disclosed to a third party in the following circumstances:

Where you decide to list advertisements on the Sustainable School Shop Site that include your Personal Information; at the time of collection, the Sustainable School Shop has informed you of the third parties or classes of third parties to whom your Personal Information will be disclosed, and you have expressly consented; where the disclosure is required or authorised by law;

The Sustainable School Shop will take all reasonable steps to ensure that any Personal Information which the Sustainable School Shop discloses to a third party is protected by that party in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Security of Personal Information

You acknowledge that no data transmission over the internet (“Internet”) is totally secure. Accordingly, the Sustainable School Shop does not warrant the security of any information which you transmit to it. Any information which you transmit to the Sustainable School Shop is transmitted at your own risk. However, once the Sustainable School Shop receives your transmission, the Sustainable School Shop will take responsible steps to protect your Personal Information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure including password protected systems and databases.

Access to Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information collected by the Sustainable School Shop by following the “Login / My Profile” link on the Site.

Correction and Continuous Updating of your Personal Information

Personal Information can be updated by you in the “My Profile” section of the Site at any time after you log in.

Contact Details

If you have any queries or complaints relating to the handling of your Personal Information, please contact the Operations Manager via Contact Us, or our contact details are as follows:

Operations Manager
Sustainable School Shop Pty Ltd
PO Box 77
Mount Martha Vic 3934